Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Solidago ptarmicoides

Common Name: Upland White Aster

Description

Upland Aster (Solidago ptarmicoides) awild flower found growing in well drained average to dry sites.  Produces a plethora of small daisy-like white flowers.

Plant TypePerennials Hardy, Wild Flowers
Hardiness Zone3-8
Sunlightsun, mostly sunny, some shade
Moistureaverage, dry
Soil & Sitedry sandy or rocky prairies, bluffs, rocky open woods, rocky outcrops
Flowerssmall, white aster-like, 10-20 petals (ray flowers)
Maintenancecan be cut flush to the ground
Propagationseeds
Misc FactsAKA: white goldenrod, White Aster, Upland White Aster, Sneezewort Aster, Upland White Goldenrod
Notes & Reference#144-Missouri Botanical Gardens web site (www.missouribotanicalgarden.org), #191-Minnesota Wild Flowers (www.minnesotawildflowers.info)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x