Family: Cupressaceae

Scientific Name: Thuja koraiensis Glauca Prostrata

Common Name: Korean Arborvitae

Description

Blue Korean Arborvitae (Thuja koraiensis glauca prostrata has sprays of evergreen foliage that is blue-tinged with-green above and silvery-blue underneath.

Pronunciation(THOO-yuh)(kor-ay-EN-sis)
Plant TypeDwarf Conifers, Shrubs Coniferous
Hardiness Zone(5)6
Sunlightfull, mostly sunny, some shade in hot climates
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage, doesn't like dry
Leavesblue tinged with green above and silvery-blue underneath.
Dimensions1-2 by 2-3 feet (HS)
Notes & Reference#144-Missouri Botanical Gardens web site (www.missouribotanicalgarden.org)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x