Family: Poaceae

Scientific Name: Panicum elegans Frosted explosion

Common Name: Frosted Explosion Switch Grass

Description

Frosted explosion Switch Grass (Panicum elegans) an annual producing masses of plume-like flowers over the top of the green foliage. Good as a cut flower.

Pronunciation(PAN-ih-kum)
Plant TypeAnnuals, Grass Ornamental
Hardiness Zone9-11
Sunlightfull, mostly sunny
Moistureaverage,, moist
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowersairy plumes
Leavesgreen, long, strap-like
Dimensions25-30 inches
Propagationseeds
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x