Family: Rosaceae

Common Name: Meidiland White

DescriptionA busy shrub rose covered with double white flowers.
Plant TypeShrubs Rose
Hardiness Zonecold hardy to zone #5
Sunlightfull sun
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowersdouble white
Leavesgreen
Stemsthorny
Dimensions1-2 by 4-6 feet (HS), ground cover type
MaintenanceI like to keep my plants on the compact side. To do this, cut the new branches back 33-50%. If you want a large plant just let them grow. Each spring there will be old dead stems to remove from the center and dead tips of branched to cut off. This plant is very thorny and a long sleeve shirt and a good pair of gloves are essential. I have found the long reach rose pruners make this pruning job much easier. Dead heading helps to promote quicker flushes of flowers. But by dead heading you will lose the rose hips. This is a matter of choice
Propagationcuttings
Cultivar Originaround 1988
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x