Family: Rosaceae

Common Name: Above and Beyond Rose

Description

Above and Beyond Rose (Rosa) is a versatile rose. Can be trained as a climber or pruned to a shrub.  Has orange buds opening to light Apricot semi-double flowers.

Plant TypeShrubs Rose
Hardiness Zone3-9
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowersorange buds open to light apricot semi-double to double ,mild spice fragrance, heavy spring early bloom with scattered blossoms throughout the season
Fruitorange buds, open to light apricot
Leavessemi-glossy, light green foliage, 5 to 7 leaflets.
Rootsfibrous
Dimensions9-13 feet
Maintenanceprune to a shrub or climber, good disease resistant, blackspot resistant.
PropagationPatent No: PP 24,463
Cultivar OriginDavid Charles Zlesak, Minnesota USA, introduced by Bailey's Nursery of Minnesota USA in 2015
Notes & Reference#198-Help Me Find (www.helpmefind.com)