Family: Lamiaceae

Scientific Name: Ajuga reptans

Common Name: Ajuga, Bugle Weed, Carpet Bugle

DescriptionA low growing, mat forming ground cover. Best grown in semi-shaded areas of the garden that are not exposed to drying winter winds.
Pronunciation(a-JOO-guh)(REP-tans)
Plant TypeGroundcovers and vines, Perennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone#4
Sunlightprefers semi-shade but tolerates deep shade, in full sun the soil should be moist
Moistureaverage, moist
Soil & Siteaverage, moisture retentive
TemperatureIn areas that lack snow cover the plant can suffer some winter kill.
Flowersviolet-blue, some white, purple and pink, found in axillary whorls, most prolific in full sun moist sites, May
Leavesbronze, green, tri-color or variegated foliage, oblong to elliptical leaves with a wavy edge, basal leaves form around the flower stalk, smaller along the solon
Stemsstolons
Rootsfibrous
DimensionsFoliage 4-6 inches high, flowers stalks 6-12 inches. The more aggressive types space 1 foot on center others 2-3 per square foot. Stoloniferous and will spread rapidly if it likes the location. Forms a tight dense mat or carpet
Maintenanceremoval of dead flower stalks, thinning of plants, helps control spreading
Propagationeasy by division
Misc FactsEurope
Author's NotesAjuga can become an invasive weed, especially the green species plant. They can jump out into the lawn and will over run other plants in the garden.
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage), #68-Groundcovers for the Midwest (Voight, Hamilton, Giles)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x