Family: Onagraceae

Common Name: Fuchsia

DescriptionAn ever popular plant that produces very showy, exotic pendulous blooms. Can be used in patio pots, hanging baskets, window baskets, etc
Plant TypePerennial Tender
Hardiness Zone10
SunlightGrows best in indirect light.
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
TemperatureFuchsias are divided into hardy (tolerates about 25 degrees Fahrenheit) and tender. In zone #5, the hardy will tolerate the cool to cold temperatures of the fall
FlowersThe sepals are colored along with the petals. Usually they are different colors. Most are pendulous, borne on terminal racemes or panicles and very exotic looking.
Fruitberries
LeavesThere are upright shrubby types and rounded trailing branch types.
MaintenanceFuchsia's can be brought indoors to over winter. Cut the plants back 50-75%, repot and put in a bright window. Fuchsias are notorious for having white fly and other insects. Some sort of pest control will be needed prior to bring indoors.
Propagationrooted cuttings
Cultivar OriginDiscovered by Father Charles Plimier in Santos Domingo, West Indies.
Misc FactsThe genus Fuchsia is named after Leonard Fuchs (1501-1566), a German Botanist.
Notes & Reference#40-Herbaceous Ornamental Plants (Steven Stills), #71-The New Plant Library Fuchsia
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x