Family: Fagaceae

Scientific Name: Fagus grandifoila

Common Name: American Beech

Description

American Beech (Fagus grandifolia) is a large shade tree that produces edible nuts.

Pronunciation(FAG-us) (gran-dih-FOH-lee-uh)
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous, Site author's observations
Hardiness Zone4-9
Sunlightfull, tolerates some shade
Moistureaverage to moist, avoid wet areas and compact soil
Soil & Siteprefers well drained, average to humusy
Flowersinconspicuous, monoecious, male and female flowers separate on the same tree, male flower in pendulous globular heads,  female flowers borne on short spikes
Fruitedible triangular nut enclosed in a spiky 4-lobes involucre, contains 2 nuts
Leavessimple and alternate, emerge shiny, changing to dark green, wavy, rounded serrations, golden yellow/bronze fall color
Stemsbark is gray and smooth
Rootsmay produce root suckers
Dimensions50-70 or up to 100, spread is egual to or less than the height
Maintenanceprune in summer
Propagationseeds require cold stratification
Misc Facts"Fagus [genus name] is derived from Greek phegos (beech) or phago- (eating) component, and is the Latin name for 'beech tree'. Sylvatica means 'wild, of or from woods or forests". (#145)
Author's NotesThese are some of the largest deciduous trees I have seen growing in Wisconsin (USA). Wide trunks with smooth gray bark. Wide oval form. At the Boerner Botanical Gardens in Hales Corners, Wisconsin (USA), there is a very large wide specimen. It was a smaller tree rescued from a highway project.
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr, #93-North American Landscape Trees (Arthur Lee Jacobson), #145-Plant Lives (Sue Eland) www.plantlives.com
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x