Family: Bignoniaceae

Scientific Name: Campsis radicans Stromboli

Common Name: Atomic Red Trumpet Vine

Description

Atomic Red Trumpet Vine (Campsis radicans) is a cultivar with red to deep red flowers.

Pronunciation(KAMP-sis)(Rad-i-cans)
Plant TypeSite author's observations, Vines
Hardiness Zone4-9
Sunlightfull, mostly sunny, some shade
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowersoccur in clusters as cymes or panicles, red, rounded lobes
Fruitlong bean-like fruit (capsule)
Leavescompound, green, pinnate compound, deciduous
Stemstwinning stems
Dimensions20 by 20 plus feet (HS)
Maintenancekeeping to size, removal of suckering stems, will need a strong supporting structure
Propagationdigging root suckers
Native SiteEastern United States
Misc FactsCampsis from the Greek "kampe" something bent. Referring to the curved stamens of the flowers. "radicans refers to rooting stems.
Author's NotesI just started growing this plant in the summer of 2014. By the end of 2015 it had one stem over 8 feet tall with another dozen or so shorted branches. Already starting to sucker from the base. When the stems get long I just wind them a turn or two on to the large trellis (8 feet tall by 12 feet wide). In the summer of 2018 only a few flowers. I am starting to wonder if this plant doe not like the site I planted it in. It should be more robust by now.
Notes & Reference#62-Manual of Climbers and Wall Plants (J K Burras, Mark Griffiths), #150- Armitage's Vines and Climbers (Alan Armitage)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x