Family: Ranunculaceae

Common Name: Jolly Good Clematis

Description

 Clematis Jolly Good is a vigorous Jackmanii hybrid. Has an abundance of purple flowers on a compact plant.

Pronunciation(KLEM-uh-tiss)
Plant TypeSite author's observations, Groundcovers and vines
Hardiness Zone4-9
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage to moist
Soil & Siteaverage, moist well drained
Flowers4 inch, two tones, purple to light purple, blooms for me from mid to late June, through mid July
Leavesgreen
Dimensionsmine is over 7 feet tall
Maintenanceblooms on new wood, prune back to 2 feet
Cultivar Originhybridized by Wim Snoeijer, vigorous Jackmanii hybrid
Author's NotesThis has been a very hardy Clematis for me. One winter the support structure was blown down and the plant was snapped back at the base. Came back nest year just bloomed a little later than my other Clematis Jolly Good.
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x