Family: Pinaceae

Scientific Name: Pinus mugo mugo

Common Name: Mugo Pine, Dwarf Mugo Pine

Description

Mugo Pine (Pinus mugo mugo) is a smaller version of the Mugo Pine.

Plant TypeDwarf Conifers, Shrubs Coniferous
Hardiness Zone2-7
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowersnot ornamental
Leavesgreen, in groups of two, 1.5-3 inches long, rigid and twisted.
Dimensionsreported to be about 8 by 8 feet at maturity, also reported to be taller than wide
MaintenanceThe best way to keep this conifer to size is annual pruning. This is accomplished by pruning back the new growth called candles. Also can be pruned back one or two nodes each year.
Propagationseeds
Native Siteeastern Alps and Balkans
Misc FactsGrown form seed so size can be variable.
Author's NotesThis is a hard plant to get information on. I have seen it listed as P. mugo mugo. P. mugo variety mugo and P. mugo var mughus. I assuming they are the same plant
Notes & Reference01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #201-Conifers The Illustrated Encyclopedia (D.M. van Gelderen)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x