Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Leucanthemum x superbum T.E. Killen

Common Name: T.E. Killen Shasta Daisy

DescriptionAn old fashion Shasta Daisy T.E. Killen has a single flower with an extra row of petals.  The petals surround a yellow crested center.
Pronunciation(lew-KANTH-ih-mum)(soo-PER-bum)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone4-9
Sunlightfull, mostly sunny
Moistureaverage
Soil & Sitebest in well drained soils, will not survive wet winter soils.
Flowerssingle white with an extra row petals, surrounds a yellow crested center
Leavesgreen, coarsely toothed, lance-shaped, larger leaves found at the base
Stemsconsidered to have strong stems, used as a cut flower
Dimensions24 inches tall, spreads 16-18 inches, upright
Maintenancedivision every few years will invigorate the plant, cut back after flowering to promote a new flush of growth
Propagationeasy by division, cuttings
Misc FactsLeucanthemum translates as "white flower" and superbum to its hybrid vigor. AKA as Chrysanthemum maximum and Chrysanthemum x superbum.
Author's NotesThis cultivar has been around for a few years. I sold it back in the early 1980's.
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage), #40-Herbaceous Ornamental Plants (Steven Stills)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x