Family: Agavaceae

Scientific Name: Agave attenuata Raea's Gold

Common Name: Raea's Gold Agave, Golden Fox Tail Agave

Description

Agave attenuata Raea's Gold is an all gold Agave with spineless leaves. Also know as Golden Fox Tail Agave

Plant TypeAll Plants, Perennial Tender, Succulents
Hardiness Zone25-30 degrees F
Sunlightfull is best for color, but in the hot desert like sites some shade will help
Moistureaverage, dry
Soil & Siteaverage, dry
Growing Mediaaverage, dry
Flowersdense yellow spikes
Leavesgold colored, spineless, forms a rosette at the base
Dimensions2-4 by 3-4 feet (HS) in the warmer climates
Propagationdivision of off sets
Cultivar OriginRaea's Gold' is a solid gold sport of Agave 'Kara's Stripes' from California's Gary Gragg, who named the plant after his daughter.
Misc FactsThe common name "Foxtail" is derived from the fact that the tall inflorescence curves downward and than back up at the tip.
Notes & Reference#156-San Marcos Growers web site (www.smgrowers.com), #251-Agave's, Yuccas and Related Plants (Mary and Gary Irish)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x