Family: Poaceae

Scientific Name: Miscanthus sinensis Zebrinus

Common Name: Zebra Grass

Description

Zebra Grass (Miscanthus sinensis) is a  large ornamental grass with bands of yellow variegation on the leaves.

Pronunciation(mis-KAN-thus)(sin-EN-sis)
Plant TypeGrass Ornamental
Hardiness Zone4-9
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Leaveshorizontal bands of yellow variegation
DimensionsReaches over 6 feet tall by 2-3 feet spread, upright growth habit
MaintenanceFor interest, structure and form allow plants to remain through the winter than cut back plants in the spring
Propagationdivision
Native SiteSpecies plants native to the slopes, low lands and mountains of Japan. Also native to southern Korea and China.
Misc Facts"Genus name comes from the Greek words miskos meaning a stem and anthos meaning flower in reference to the stalked spikelets. Specific epithet means Chinese" (#144) AKA: Maiden Grass, Chinese Silver Grass, Japanese Silver Grass, Susuki Grass, or Eulalia Grass.
Author's NotesI had two of these Miscanthus growing on the sides of a gate. They reached over 6 feet tall and were winter hardy to zone #5.
Notes & Reference#222-The Encyclopedia of Grasses for Livable Landscapes (Rick Darke), #144-Missouri Botanical Gardens web site (www.missouribotanicalgarden.org)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x