Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Coreopsis tripteris

Common Name: Atlantic Coreopsis, Tall Coreopsis

DescriptionA tall growing native Coreopsis for the full sun area of the garden.
Pronunciation(kor-ee-OP-sis)
Plant TypeWild Flowers
Hardiness Zone4-9
Sunlightfull sun
Moistureaverage to moist
Soil & Siteprefers moist rich but tolerates average, reported to tolerate clay soils
Flowers1 1/2 inch pale yellow daisy-like, in late, summer and produced in large numbers that blanket the plant.
LeavesA tall erect plant with compound leaves.
DimensionsPlants in my garden under normal conditions get 7 plus feet tall, reported to get 12' tall under ideal conditions. space 24-30" on center
MaintenanceThis Coreopsis will reseed and may form a monoculture.
Propagationseeds
Misc FactsEven though this tickseed was reported in Wisconsin by various authors, including Fernald (1950), Gleason and Cronquist (1991), Rickett (1966), and USDA PLANTS, and by a recent unverified sight report from Grant County, so far no specimen from Wisconsin has been located. Because C. tripteris occurs immediately to the south of Wisconsin and is now occasionally planted in gardens and prairie restorations, it may soon be expected to turn up in our flora. (taken from Vascular Plants of Wisconsin web site)
Author's NotesThis plant will provide some of the bones to one of my fall gardens. It has started to reseed itself in the garden but not to the point of becoming a pest.
Notes & Reference#36-Encyclopedia of Perennials (Christopher Woods), Prairie Nursery catalog
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x