Family: Saxifragaceae

Scientific Name: Astilbe x arendsii Younique Silvery Pink

Common Name: Astilbe Younque SIlvery Pink

DescriptionPart of the "Youniqueâ„¢ series.
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone4-7(8)
Sunlightprefers semi-shaded sites will tolerate more light if the soil is kept moist
Moisturemoist, in dry conditions plants will be small, fewer blooms, tend to dry up during the hotter days in the summer
Soil & Sitehumusy, rich moist
Flowerssilvery pink plume
Leavesternately compound, leaflets are coarsely serrated, dissected foliage is an attractive feature
Dimensions16-20 by 16-20 inches (HS)
MaintenanceDivision of the clumps every 2-3 years will help to maintain the vigor of the plant. Astilbe are heavy feeders and need to be fertilized every year in the spring and also in the early fall. Some of my Astilbe tend to heave in the winter. In the spring I cover the exposed roots with soil, mulch or dug them in. Be careful since many Astilbe are easily pulled out of the soil.
PropagationUSPP#20656, division
Cultivar OriginBred in the Netherlands by Jan Verschoor.
Misc Facts"Genus name comes from the Greek words a meaning without and stilbe meaning brightness in reference to the dull leaves of some species. Specific epithet honors German nursery man George Arends (1862-1952)". (#144)
Author's NotesI had a group of Astilbe in a 1/2 to 3/4 day sunny garden spot for over 10 years and they are a show stopper when blooming. To achieve this they are growing in a bed that is raised a few inches and the soil is naturally constantly wet. The main factors to get maximum performance are proper soil moisture, division and fertilizing
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage), #40-Herbaceous Ornamental Plants (Steven Stills), #54-The Well Tended Garden (DiSabato-Aust), #144-Missouri Botanical Gardens web site (www.missouribotanicalgarden.org)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x