Family: Saxifragaceae

Scientific Name: Astilbe chinensis Heart and Soul

Common Name: Astilbe Heart and Soul

DescriptionA medium to tall Astilbe with lavender pink flowers.
Pronunciation(ah-STIL-bee)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone4-7(8)
Sunlightprefers semi-shaded sites will tolerate more light if the soil is kept moist
Moisturemoist, in dry conditions plants will be small, fewer blooms, tend to dry up during the hotter days in the summer
Soil & Sitehumusy, moist
Flowerslight purple to lavender pink
Leavesternately compound, leaflets are coarsely serrated, dissected foliage is an attractive feature
Dimensions2-3 by 1-2 feet (HS)
MaintenanceDivision of the clumps every 2-3 years will help to maintain the vigor of the plant. Astilbe are heavy feeders and need to be fertilized every year in the spring and also in the early fall. Some of my Astilbe tend to heave in the winter. In the spring I cover the exposed roots with soil, mulch or dug them in. Be careful since many Astilbe are easily pulled out of the soil.
Propagationdivision
Misc Facts"Genus name comes from the Greek words a meaning without and stilbe meaning brightness in reference to the dull leaves of some species. Specific epithet honors German nursery man George Arends (1862-1952)". (#144)
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage), #40-Herbaceous Ornamental Plants (Steven Stills), #54-The Well Tended Garden (DiSabato-Aust), #144-Missouri Botanical Gardens web site (www.missouribotanicalgarden.org)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x