Family: Aceraceae

Scientific Name: Acer japonicum Green Cascade

Common Name: Green Cascade Full Moon Japanese Maple

DescriptionA lower growing weeping cascading Japanese Maple with deeply cut leaves.
Pronunciation(AYE-ser)(pal-MA-tum)
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Sunlightfull sun, partial shade
Moistureaverage, moist, avoid dry
Soil & Siteaverage, moist, avoid dry
Fruitsamara
Leavesgreen, roundish, 9-11 lobes, fall red, yellow and oranges
Dimensions4-5 by 5-8 feet (HS)
Cultivar OriginArt Wright, 1973
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #247-Gardners Guide to Growing Maples (James G.S. Harris), #248- Mr Maple web site (www.mrmaple.com)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x