Family: Aceraceae

Scientific Name: Acer palmatum Twombly's Red Sentinel

Common Name: Twombly's Red Sentinel Japanese Maple

DescriptionA narrow upright, maroon foliage colored Japanese Maple.
Pronunciation(AYE-ser)(pal-MA-tum)
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Hardiness Zone5-9
Sunlightfull sun, partial shade
Moistureaverage, moist, never dry
Soil & Siteaverage, moist, never dry
Fruitsamara
Leavesbright red in spring, maroon in summer, red in fall
Dimensions10-15 feet by 3 feet or larger (HS), narrow upright, broadens with age
Maintenancemulch to maintain soil moisture, plants grown in the cold end of their hardiness zone can benefit from winter protection
Propagationgrafting
Native SiteSpecies native to Japan, Korea and China.
Cultivar OriginDiscovered in the late 1970’s Ken Twombly of Twombly’s Nursery in CT. Found as a compact growth (Witches Broom) shaped mutation on a red bloodgood-type of a Japanese maple Location was at a church in eastern Connecticut.
Notes & Reference#201-Isles Nursery web site (www.iselinursery.com), Mr Maple (www.mrmaple.com)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x