Family: Tiliaceae

Scientific Name: Tilia americana McKay Sentry

Common Name: American Sentry Linden

DescriptionA medium to large American Linden cultivar.
Pronunciation(TIL-i-ah)(a-mer-i-KA-na)
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Hardiness Zone3
Sunlightfull, mostly sunny
Moistureaverage, moist
Soil & Siteaverage, moist
Flowersnot ornamental, a good source of nectar for honey bees, honey can be purchased as "Basswood" honey
Fruitnut-like fruit with temporary wings (cladodes)
Leavesgreen above, silvery white below, simple, alternate, large heart-shaped, serrated, truncated base, yellow in the fall
Stemsbranches off the stem in 90 degree angles. makes for strong branches
Dimensions45-60 by 25-30 feet (HS), pyramidal
Cultivar OriginSelected by Howard Kulke at McKay Nursery in Wisconsin, USA. Trademarked in 2004.
Misc FactsThe Linden wood is very light and is used in making crates, boxes, musical instruments, drawer sides, used for carving etc. Rope was made from the strong fibers of the bark.
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #181-Native Trees for North America (Guy Sternberg), McKay Nursery web site (www.mckaynursery.com)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x