Family: Pinaceae

Scientific Name: Pinus mugo aurea

Common Name: Mugo Pine Golden Variety

DescriptionA golden needled variety of the all green Mugo Pine.
Plant TypeShrubs Coniferous
Hardiness Zonecold hardy to zone #5
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Leavesgolden color of the foliage best in the spring and fall
MaintenanceMay have problems with scale. Use a dormant oil spray to control.
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr) #03-The Hillier Manual of Trees and Shrubs (Hillier Nursery)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x