Family: Fagaceae

Scientific Name: Fagus sylvatica pendula

Common Name: Pendula European Beech

Description

Weeping Beech (Fagus sylvatica pendula) A weeping form of the European Beech. Can become a fairly large tree or trained to be much shorter with weeping branches touching the ground.

Pronunciation(FA-gus)(sil-VAT-i-ka)
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Hardiness Zone4-7
Sunlightfull, mostly sunny, part shade
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage, intolerant of soggy wet soils
Fruittriangular nuts enclosed by spiny bracts, edible
Leavessimple, green
Stemsweeping
Dimensions35-50 by 20-40 feet (HS), pendant branches
Propagationasexual
Cultivar OriginEngland, 1836
Misc FactsFagus is derived from Greek phegos (beech) or phago- (eating) component, and is the Latin name for 'beech tree'. Sylvatica means 'wild, of or from woods or forests". (#145)
Notes & Reference#144-Missouri Botanical Gardens web site (www.missouribotanicalgarden.org), #145-Plant Lives, (Sue Eland) www.plantlives.com, #245-Trees for American Gardens (Donald Wyman)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x