Family: Scrophulariaceae

Scientific Name: Diascia barberae My Darling series

Common Name: Diascia My Darling series

DescriptionA series of Diascia reported to be more heat tolerant and self cleaning.
Pronunciation(di-AS-she-ah)
Plant TypeAll Plants, Perennial Tender
Hardiness Zone8-11, annuals else where
Sunlightfull, partial sun
Moistureaverage, moist, not dry
Soil & Siteaverage
Growing Mediaany good commercial formulated potting mix, well drained home mix
Temperaturegrows best in the cool season
Flowersorange, pink, berry, peach
Dimensions6-12 by 12-18 inches (HS)
Maintenancedead heading, cut back hard after flowering
Propagationcuttings
Native Sitesouthern Africa
Misc FactsThe common name "Twinspur" comes from the two spurs or pouches found on the flower. Diascia from Greek: di meaning two, anthos meaning sac.
Notes & Reference#51-Armitage's Manual of Annuals, Biennials, and Half-Hardy Perennials (Alan Arimitage), #109-Annuals and Tender Perennials for North American Gardens (Wayne Winterroud)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x