Family: Betulaceae

Scientific Name: Alnus glutinosa Imperialis

Common Name: Cut leaf Alder, Royal Alder, Fern Leaf Alder

DescriptionAn Alder with deeply cut leaves giving a ferny appearance to the tree.
Pronunciation(AL-nus)(glue-ti-NO-sa)
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Hardiness Zone4-7
Sunlightfull, some shade
Moistureaverage, tolerates wet
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowersnot showy, catkins
Leavesslender, deeply and pinnately lobed, reach greater than 1/2 way to mid rib, ferny appearance
Rootshas nitrogen fixing nodules on its roots
Dimensionsaround 20 by 15 feet or larger (HS), wispy, narrow pyramidal
Cultivar Origincirca 1859
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #93-North American Landscape Trees (Arthur Lee Jacobson)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x