Family: Rosaceae

Scientific Name: Amelanchier laevis

Common Name: Allegheny Service Berry

DescriptionA multi stemmed Amelanchier that grows as an understory small tree.
Pronunciation(am-e-LANG-key-er)
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Hardiness Zone5-8(9)
Sunlightbest in semi-shaded sites, will tolerated hot sunny areas if the soil has ample moisture
Moistureaverage to moist, tolerates dry once established
Soil & Siteaverage, moist well drained soils
Flowerswhite, borne in pendulous racemes in end of April before the leaves have appeared
Fruitedible fruit starts green, changes to red and than ripens to a purple black color, botanically called a pome, birds love this fruit
Leavessimple, opposite, emerge as a grayish bronze color changing to green, excellent fall color, yellows, reds and oranges
Dimensions15-25, multi stemmed
Cultivar Origincultivated since 1870
Misc FactsThe species plant has a few nick names. June berry because the fruit ripens in June, Serviceberry because it bloomed during the spring funeral services, also resembles the English fruit tree (Sorbus domestica) called service tree and Shadblow because it bloomed when the Shad ran in the spring.
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #144-Missouri Botanical Gardens web site (www.missouribotanicalgarden.org)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x