Family: Rosaceae

Scientific Name: Amelanchier laevis Snowcloud

Common Name: Snowcloud Serviceberry, Snow Cloud Service Berry

DescriptionA broad upright Serviceberry loaded with white flowers.
Pronunciation(am-e-LANG-key-er)
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Hardiness Zone4-9
Sunlightbest in mostly sunny to sites with some shade, will tolerate hot sunny areas
Moistureaverage, moist, tolerates dry once established
Soil & Siteaverage, moist well drained soils
Flowerswhite wide petal, borne in pendulous racemes in end of April before the leaves have appeared
Fruitedible fruit starts green, changes to red and than ripens to a purple color, botanically called a pome, birds love this fruit
Leavesgreen, fall scarlet or coppery orange
Stemssmooth bark, gray
Dimensions25 by 15 feet (HS), upright
Cultivar OriginReleased in 1990 by Princeton Nursery of New Jersey (USA).
Misc FactsThe species plant has a few nick names. June berry because the fruit ripens in June, Serviceberry because it bloomed during the spring funeral services, also resembles the English fruit tree (Sorbus domestica) called service tree and Shadblow because it bloomed when the Shad ran in the spring.
Author's NotesAs kids we picked the fruit from the Amelanchier growing wild in Wisconsin and they were all growing in open areas in the woods .
Notes & Reference#93-North American Landscape Trees (Arthur Lee Jacobson)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x