Family: Hippocastanaceae

Scientific Name: Aesculus x carnea Briotti

Common Name: Ruby Horse Chestnut

DescriptionAn old cultivar with larger, darker flowers.
Pronunciation(es-KU-lus)(KAR-nee-a)
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Hardiness Zone5-8
Sunlightfull, tolerates some shade
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowersterminal panicles, dark red, 8-10 inches
Fruitprickly husky capsule, 2-3 nuts
Leavesdark green, opposite, palmately compound, usually 5 leaflets, leaflets serrated
Dimensions25-35 by 25-35 feet (HS)
Cultivar OriginNamed after the head gardener of Trianon Gardens in Versailles. Was found in 1858 from a seedling.
Misc FactsGenus name is the Latin name for a kind of oak bearing edible acorns but applied by Linnaeus to this genus. Specific epithet means flesh-colored or deep pink. (#144)
Notes & Reference#o1-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #93-North American Landscape Trees (Arthur Lee Jacobson), #144-Missouri Botanical Gardens web site (www.missouribotanicalgarden.org)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x