Family: Aceraceae

Scientific Name: Acer x Freemanii Marmo

Common Name: Marmo Maple, Marmo Freeman Maple

DescriptionA Fremanni hybrid Maple.
Pronunciation(AYE-cer)
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Hardiness Zone4
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Fruitdoes not produce fruit
Leavesgreen, yellow, orange to orange-red in fall
Dimensions40-70 by 35-40 feet (HS), upright oval to broad columnar
Cultivar OriginSelected from several trees which were planted in 1920 near Lake Marmo on the grounds of the Morton Arboretum in Lisle, Illinois USA)
Misc FactsSpecific epithet and common name honors Oliver Freeman who first grew A. x freemani at the U. S. National Arboretum in 1933.
Notes & Reference#144-Missouri Botanical Gardens web site (www.missouribotanicalgarden.org), #178-Morton Arboretum ( www.mortonarb.org)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x