Family: Sapindaceae

Scientific Name: Acer rubrum

Common Name: Red Maple, Swamp Maple

Description

Red Maple (Acer rubrum) a native Maple tolerating diverse growing conditions especially moist site. Needs and acidic soil to avoid chlorosis.

Pronunciation(AYE-cer)(RUE-brum)
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Hardiness Zone4
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage, moist
Soil & Siteaveage, needs acidic soil to avoid the problem of chlorosis
Flowersreddish on female trees
Fruitbright red samaras
Leavesgreen 3-5 lobed, bright red fall color can vary from seed grown plants, red petioles
Dimensions40-50 feet tall
Maintenancesuffers from chlorosis if the soil isn't acidic (yellowing of the tissue of the leaves, veins stay green)
Propagationseeds
Misc FactsGenus name is the Latin name for a maple tree. Species name rubrum refers to the red parts of the tree. AKA: Swamp Maple, Soft Maple, Water Maple
Author's NotesI grew up in Northern Wisconsin zone 4. We called these Swamp Maples since they were most often seen growing in wetter areas. AKA: Swamp Maple, Soft Maple, Water Maple
Notes & Reference#181-Native Trees for North American Landscapes (Guy Sternberg), #184-Michigan Trees (Burton V. Barnes, Warren H. Wagner)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x