Family: Aceraceae

Scientific Name: Acer platanoides

Common Name: Norway Maple

DescriptionA very large tree that has become an invasive plant in many areas of the USA. The cultivars (which there many) are a better choice.
Pronunciation(A-sir)(plat-an-OI-dez)
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Hardiness Zone4
Sunlightfull
Moistureaveage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowersgreenish yellow, borne in corymbs, not very ornamental
Fruitwinged samar, spread to almost 180 degrees
Leavesgreen, fall yellow
Dimensions40-50 feet or greater by 2/3 spread (HS)
Propagationseeds
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #242-The Gardener's Guide to Growing Maples (James G. Harris)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x