Family: Rosaceae

Common Name: Quadra Rose, J.F. Quadra

DescriptionA very hardy Dark red Hybrid Kordesii. Part of the Explorer Series Collection from Canada.
Pronunciation(ROH-za)
Plant TypeShrubs Rose
Hardiness Zone3
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowersdark red, fades to lighter red, mild frangrance
Leavesdark green
Stemsvery thorny
Dimensions5-8 by 3-4 feet (HS)
MaintenanceI like to keep my plants on the compact side. To do this, cut the new branches back 33-50% every 1-3 years in the spring. If you want a larger plant just let them grow more and prune less, but a good hard pruning every once in a while is good for the plant. Each spring there will be old dead stems to remove from the center and dead tips of branched to cut off. This plant is very thorny and a long sleeve shirt and a good pair of gloves are essential. I have found the long reach rose pruners make this pruning job much easier. Dead heading helps to promote quicker flushes of flowers. But by dead heading you will lose the rose hips. This is a matter of choice
Cultivar Origin1981, Canada
Notes & Reference#198-Help Me Find (www.helpmefind.com)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x