Family: Rosaceae

Common Name: Meidiland Pink Rose

DescriptionA single pink Meidiland rose with an early flush of flowers followed by a moderate rebloom.
Plant TypeShrubs Rose
Hardiness Zone(5)6
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Growing Mediaaverage
Flowerssingle, bright pink with white eye, red buds
Fruitreddish orange hips
Leavesgreen, semi glossy
Stemsthorny
Dimensions2-4 by 2-4 feet (HS), upright busy
MaintenanceI like to keep my plants on the compact side. To do this, cut the new branches back 33-50%. If you want a large plant just let them grow. Each spring there will be old dead stems to remove from the center and dead tips of branched to cut off. This plant is very thorny and a long sleeve shirt and a good pair of gloves are essential. I have found the long reach rose pruners make this pruning job much easier. Dead heading helps to promote quicker flushes of flowers. But by dead heading you will lose the rose hips. This is a matter of choice
Cultivar OriginMeidiland, France, 1984
Notes & Reference#107-American Rose Society Encyclopedia of Roses (Charles and Brigid Quest-Ritson), #111-Botanica’s Roses
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x