Family: Rosaceae

Common Name: Meidiland Scarlet Rose

DescriptionA vigorous ground cover rose with clusters of Scarlet flowers.
Pronunciation(ROE-sah)
Plant TypeShrubs Rose
Hardiness Zone5
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowersclusters of small red flowers, repeat bloomer
Leavesgreen
Stemssprawling canes
Dimensions3-4 by 5-6 feet (HS), considered to be a ground cover Rose
Maintenance(this particular rose is said to need little if any pruning) I like to keep my plants on the compact side. To do this, cut the new branches back 33-50%. If you want a large plant just let them grow. Each spring there will be old dead stems to remove from the center and dead tips of branched to cut off. This plant is very thorny and a long sleeve shirt and a good pair of gloves are essential. I have found the long reach rose pruners make this pruning job much easier. Dead heading helps to promote quicker flushes of flowers. But by dead heading you will lose the rose hips. This is a matter of choice
Cultivar OriginMeilland, 1985
Author's NotesI grew this rose for a few years. To me it was very sprawling and never flowered all that good.
Notes & ReferenceWeeks Roses web site (www.weeksroses.com)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x