Family: Caprifoliaceae

Scientific Name: Lonicera periclymenum Scentsation

Common Name: Scentsation Honeysuckle Vine

DescriptionA showy noninvasive vine with showy yellow flowers.
Pronunciation(lon-ISS-er-ah)
Plant TypeVines
Hardiness Zone4-9
Sunlightfull, mostly sunny
Moistureaverage, moist
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowersyellow, tubular, fragrant
Fruitred berries
Dimensionsover 9-10 feet in height or greater
Maintenancepruning to control shape and spread of vine
PropagationPP 16,240
Misc FactsLonicera: named for Adam Lonitzer (1528-1586), a German herbalist, physician and botanist who wrote a standard herbal text that was reprinted many times between 1557 and 1783.
Author's NotesI have seen this vine on a couple of occasions and the plants were loaded with flowers.
Notes & Reference#150- Armitages Vines and Climbers (Alan Armitage)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x