Family: Solanaceae

Scientific Name: Datura metel

Common Name: Angel's Trumpet

DescriptionA large growing annual for the full sun. The large white trumpet flowers open at twilight.
Pronunciation(dah-TOOR-a)
Plant TypeAnnuals
Sunlightfull sun
Moistureaverage to slightly dry
Soil & Siteaverage
Temperaturedoesn't tolerate frosts
Flowerslarge white trumpet shaped flowers, 6-10" long and 6-8" wide, night blooming, , very fragrant, flowers start as a tightly wrapped tubular calyx
Fruitseeds are produces in spiked ball shaped seed pods
Dimensions3 by 5 foot spread, .
MaintenanceTo prevent self-seeding the seed pods need to be removed. Dead flowers form a mass of shriveled soft mushy tissue and need to be deadheaded.
PropagationStart seeds 6-8 weeks before the last frost. Also from root cuttings.
Native SiteNative to Southwest China.
Misc FactsThis plant contains scopolamine, a dangerous drug used as a sedative and also an alkaloid called hyoscycamine.
Author's NotesI have seen many large plants sprawl under their own weight
Notes & Reference#27-Rodale's Annual Gardens (Paul Loewer), #47-Annuals for the Connoisseurs (Wayne Winterrowd)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x