Family: Alliaceae

Scientific Name: Allium hybrid Pink Planet

Common Name: Allium Pink Planet

Description

Allium Pink Planet is an ornamental Onion with good sized long blooming pink flowers.

Plant TypeBulbs, corms, tubers, rhizoms, etc., Perennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone4-9
Sunlightfull, part shade
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage, dry
Temperaturegood heat and humidity tolerance
Flowers2-3 inch, pink, globe shaped
Stemsbulbs
Dimensions20-24 inches tall, 1 bulb per square foot
Maintenancereported not to be a re seeder like many of its counsins
Propagationdivision
Cultivar OriginIntrinsic Perennial Gardens, Illinois (USA)
Notes & Reference#246- Brent and Becky's Bulbs (brentandbeckysbulbs.com)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x