Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Achillea millefolium Seduction Series

Common Name: Achillea Seduction series

DescriptionA series of Achillea millefolium with vivid colors and reported to have stronger stems.
Pronunciation(ak-i-LEE-ah)(mil-lee-FO-le-um)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone3-9
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage, tolerates dry once established
Soil & Siteaverage, tolerates dry once established
Leavessimple, dark green, finely divided giving them a fern-like texture and strongly aromatic, larger basal leaves have long petioles and the smaller upper leaves are sessile
Stemsrhyzoms
Maintenanceflower stalks are weak and tend to flop, after flowering shear back the plants, plant will form a dense mat of foliage, aggressive spreaders especially in moist rich soils
Propagationvery easy by division, cultivars may not come true from seed
Native SiteThe species plant Common Yarrow (Achillea milefolium) is native to Europe and Western Asia and considered to be a weed in many areas.
Cultivar OriginDutch flower seed company Sahin
Misc FactsSpecies plants have been in cultivation prior to 1440 and used as a herbal remedy for many aliments. The Greek name honors Achilles a warrior of the Trojan wars.
Author's NotesI have grown many different varieties of Achillea millefolium. There seems to be a few secrets to successfully growing them. Avoid rich, moist, poorly drained soils and plant in a full sun site. Also cut back hard after the bloom fades.
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage), #40-Herbaceous Ornamental Plants (Steven Stills)