Family: Alliaceae

Common Name: Allium Millenium

Description

Millenium Allium is a medium-size Allium with globular rose-purple flowers. Produces sterile seed so it will not become a weed in your garden.

Plant TypeBulbs, corms, tubers, rhizoms, etc., Perennials Hardy, Site author's observations
Hardiness Zone5-8
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowersbore on naked stalks 16-18 inches, globular,
Fruitsterile seeds
Leaves6-12 inches green
Dimensions1-1.5 to 1-1.5 feet (HS)
Propagationdivision
Cultivar OriginMark Mcdonough
Misc FactsGenus name comes from the classical Latin name for garlic.
Author's NotesI like this plant. We get three or more weeks of bloom. I have found a few seedlings of this plant popping up.
Notes & Reference#144-Missouri Botanical Gardens web site (www.missouribotanicalgarden.org)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x