Family: Pinaceae

Scientific Name: Pinus mugo Jakobsen

Common Name: Jakobsen Mugo Pine

DescriptionBranches form in clumps, revealing the gray branches-like bones-giving 'Jakobsen' an ancient look.
Pronunciation(PIE-nus)(MU-go)
Plant TypeDwarf Conifers
Hardiness Zone3
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
MaintenanceThe best way to keep this conifer to size is annual pruning. This is accomplished by pruning back the new growth called candles. Since this is a slow growing cultivar pruning can be on longer cycles or never needed.
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x