Family: Pinaceae

Scientific Name: Pinus mugo Fastigiata

Common Name: Upright Mugo Pine

DescriptionAn upright form of the Mugo Pine.
Pronunciation(PIE-nus)(MU-go)
Plant TypeDwarf Conifers
Hardiness Zone2-7
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Fruitwoody cones
Leavesgreen, needles in groups of two
Dimensions9 by 3 feet (HS), pyramidal
MaintenanceThe best way to keep this conifer to size is annual pruning. This is accomplished by pruning back the new growth called candles. Since this is a slow growing cultivar pruning can be on longer cycles or never needed.
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x