Family: Saxifragaceae

Scientific Name: Astilbe japonica Bremen

Common Name: Astilbe Bremen

DescriptionAn Astilbe with pink flowers.
Pronunciation(ah-STIL-bee)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone4-8
SunlightPrefers semi-shaded sites, will tolerate more light if the soil is kept moist. I have a group of Astilbe in a 1/2 to 3/4 day sunny spot for over 10 years and they are a show stoppers when blooming. To achieve this they are growing in a bed that is raised a few inches and the soil is naturally constantly wet.
MoistureNeeds moist soil. Plants growing in dry conditions will be small, few blooms and tend to dry up during the hotter days in the summer
Soil & Siterich, humusy moist well-drained soils
Flowerspanicles, pink
Leavesgreen, ternately compound,leaflets are coarsely serrated, dissected foliage is an attractive feature
Dimensions24-03 inches
MaintenanceDivision of the clumps every 2-3 years will help to maintain the vigor of the plant. Astilbe are heavy feeders and need to be fertilized every year in the spring and also in the early fall. Some of my Astilbe tend to heave in the winter. In the spring I cover the exposed roots with soil, mulch or dug them in. Be careful since many Astilbe are easily pulled out of the soil.
Propagationdivision
Author's NotesThe main factors to get maximum performance, are proper soil moisture, division and fertilizing.
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage), #40-Herbaceous Ornamental Plants (Steven Stills), #54-The Well Tended Garden (DiSabato-Aust)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x