Family: Dryopteridaceae

Scientific Name: Dryopteris filix-mas Linearis Polydactyla

Common Name: Many Finered Male Fern, Linearis Polydactyla Male Fern

DescriptionA male fern cultivar with very thin, dark green fronds with crested tips.
Pronunciation(dry-OP-ter-iss)
Plant TypeFerns - Hardy
Hardiness Zone(3)4-8
Sunlightpart sun, shaded
Moistureaverage to moist, can tolerate some drier soils
Soil & Sitenative to cold, rocky, acid soils.
Flowersnon-flowering, reproduce by spores through alternation of generation, evolved prior to flowering plants
Fruitspores
Leavesthin dark green fronds, narrow leathery pinnea, crested multi-forked tip, semi-evergreen
Stemsrhizomes
Dimensions1-3 by 1-3 feet (HS), upright airy growth form
Misc FactsThe genus name Dryopteris (Greek) means "oak-fern". The fern is found many times growing in Oak forests. The species name felis-mas means male fern, probably because of its vigorous growth. For centuries an extract of this fern was used to control tapeworms. The chemicals filicin and filmarone found in the oil are toxic to the worms. Polydactal means (poly) many, (dactal) appendages.
Notes & Reference#90-Ferns for American Gardens (John T Mickel), #145-Plant Lives, (Sue Eland) www.plantlives.com, #228-Encyclopedia of Garden Ferns (Sue Olsen)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x