Family: Dryopteridaceae

Scientific Name: Athyrium niponicum pictum Applecourt

Common Name: Applecourt Japanese Painted Fern

DescriptionA crested form of the Japanese Painted Fern.
Pronunciation(a-THI-ree-um)(nip-pon-IK-cum)
Plant TypeFerns - Hardy
Hardiness Zone4-8
Sunlightbest foliage color with some dappled sun, best grown in partial shade to shade, easily scorches in the hot dry sun
Moisturemoist, average, avoid dry sites
Soil & Siteaverage, humusy
Flowersnon-flowering, reproduce by spores through alternation of generaton
Leavesmetallic silver gray with tones of red and blue, best color in the cooler times of the growing season, has some cresting at the tips of the pinnae, becoming greener throughout the growing season
Stemsrhizomes
Dimensions12-18 by 18-24 inches (HS)
Propagationdivision, will show a degree of variation in colors when grown from spores
Native SiteNative to China, Korea, Taiwan and Japan
Cultivar OriginDiscovered in the Applecourt Nursery UK by Rodger Grounds and Diana Grenfell
Misc FactsWas tested in the 2002-2014 Chicago Botanic trials and received a 5 out of 5. Athyrium is for some authorities derived from Greek athuros (spiritless) with reference to botanical characteristics of lady-fern (Athyrium filix-femina), and for others from Greek anthyros (doorless) or anthoros (breeding well), both the latter in relation to the reproductive cycle and spores. (www.plantlives.com)
Author's NotesI have seen many plantings of various cultivars of the Japanese Painted Fern. One thing is evident. They look vary different depending on the growing site, and time of year. Some seem to revert or reseed back to one of their original parents. Secret to growing these: moist, humusy soil, some dappled sun and avoid dry.
Notes & Reference#217-Chicago Botanic Garden (www.chicagobotanic.org), #145-Plant Lives, (Sue Eland) www.plantlives.com, #228-Encyclopedia of Garden Ferns (Sue Olsen)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x