Family: Polemoniaceae

Scientific Name: Phlox glabbermia ssp triflora Morris Berd

Common Name: Morris Bead Smooth Phlox

DescriptionA compact cultivar of the native Smooth Phlox. This Phlox tolerates moister conditions. Blooms in the early spring.
Pronunciation(floks)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone3-8
Sunlightfull, mostly sunny
Moistureaverage, moist, resents draught
Soil & Siteaverage, moist
Flowersrose to reddish purple. borne in large terminal panicles
Leavesdark green
Stemsrhizomes
Dimensions1.5-2 by 1-1.5 feet (HS), clumps by the spread of rhizomes
Propagationdivision
Native SiteVirginia to Wisconsin south to Florida and Texas
Notes & Reference#144-Missouri Botanical Gardens web site (www.missouribotanicalgarden.org), #205-Phlox A Natural History and Gardener's Guide (James H. Locklear)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x