Family: Aceraceae

Scientific Name: Acer pseudosieboldianum

Common Name: Korean Maple, Purplebloom maple

DescriptionA small hardy Maple tree with brilliant fall foliage.
Pronunciation(A-sir)
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Hardiness Zone4-8
Sunlightfull, mostly sunny, dappled shade
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowerspurple borne in corymbs, spring
Fruitwinged samara, wide spread
Leavesgreen, 9-11 lobes, crimson shades in the fall
Dimensions15-20 feet tall
Propagationseeds
Native Sitenorth east China and Korea
Misc Facts"Pseudo in the specific epithet means false in reference to the similarity of this tree to Acer sieboldianum which is native to Japan" (#144)
Notes & Reference#144-Missouri Botanical Gardens web site (www.missouribotanicalgarden.org), #The Gardeners Guide to Growing Maples (James G. Harris)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x