Family: Hypericaceae

Scientific Name: Hypericum kalmainum Ames

Common Name: Ames Kalm's St. Johns Wort

DescriptionAn improved Kalm's St Johns Wort.
Pronunciation(hy-PER-ee-kum)
Plant TypeShrubs Deciduous
Hardiness Zone4-7
Sunlightfull
Moistureaveage, moist
Soil & Siteaveage, moist
Flowersbright yellow, 5 petals, 5 light green/yellow sepals, mass of yellow stamens in the center, borne in cymes
Leavesnarrow, blueish green, mostly sessil
Dimensions2-3 by 2-3 feet (HS)
Native Siteendemic to the Great Lake region, USA
Cultivar OriginIowa State University, USA
Misc Facts"Genus name honors Peter Kalm, a student of Linnaeus, who reportedly discovered the species plant in the wild in North America in the mid-1700s". (#144)
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #144-Missouri Botanical Gardens web site (www.missouribotanicalgarden.org)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x