Family: Fabaceae

Scientific Name: Cytisus x praecox All Gold

Common Name: All Gold Scotch Broom

DescriptionA Scotch Broom loaded with yellow pea-like flowers.
Pronunciation(SIT-is-us)
Plant TypeShrubs Deciduous
Hardiness Zone(5)6-8
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage, tolerates dry
Soil & Siteaveage, poor
Flowerspea-like, yellow
Fruitbeing a legume it produces a pea pod shaped fruit
Dimensions3 by 3 plus feet (HS), bushy
Maintenanceprune after flowering
Misc Factsinvasive species in many climate, contains a toxic alkaloid that is an anti arrhythmic, and a sodium blocker which can depress your heart
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #226-Shrubs and Vines for American Gardens (Donald Wyman)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x