Family: Fabaceae

Scientific Name: Cytisus scoparius Minstead

Common Name: Minstead Scotch Broom

DescriptionA small shrub covered with fuchsia purple flowers.
Pronunciation(SIT-is-us)(sko-PAIR-ee-us)
Plant TypeShrubs Deciduous
Hardiness Zone(5)6-8
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage, tolerates some dryness
Soil & Siteaverage, tolerates poorer
Flowerspea-like, fuchsia purple and white
Fruitbeing a legume it produces a pea pod shaped fruit
Dimensions2-4 by 2-3 feet (HS)
Maintenanceprune after flowering
Misc Factsinvasive species in many climate, contains a toxic alkaloid that is an anti arrhythmic, and a sodium blocker which can depress your heart
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #226-Shrubs and Vines for American Gardens (Donald Wyman)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x