Family: Ericaceae

Scientific Name: Andromeda polifolia Blue Ice

Common Name: Blue Ice Bog Rosemary, Blue Ice Andromeda

DescriptionA wet acid soil plant with icy blue foliage and light pink flowers.
Pronunciation(an-DROM-e-da)(pol-i-FO-li-ah)
Plant TypeShrubs Broadleaf Evergreen
Hardiness Zone2-7
Sunlightfull, some shade
Moisturemoist, wet even boggy
Soil & Sitemoist, wet even boggy, does best in acidic soils
Flowerstiny nodding white urn-shaped, pink over tones, borne at the ends of branches
Leavesicy blue, needle-like leaves, evergreen
Dimensions2 by 3 feet (HS), mounded, slow growing
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x