Family: Lamiaceae

Scientific Name: Ajuga reptens Sugar Plum

Common Name: Sugar Plum Ajuga, Sugar Plum Bugle weed

DescriptionA nice Ajuga with colorful foliage.
Pronunciation(a-JOO-guh)(REP-tans)
Plant TypeGroundcovers and vines
Hardiness Zone4-9
Sunlightfull to shade, deeper color in brighter light, foliage becomes crispy in hot dry sites
Moistureaverage, moist, the higher light hotter sites need a bit more moisture
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowersblue spikes
Leavesscalloped, glossy, creamy white, green and burgundy crinkled, new leaves plum
Stemscreeping, prostrate
DimensionsThis plant is also called Bugle Weed.
Maintenancecan suffer from winter damage from drying winds, especially if the area is lacking snow cover, but will usually grow back
Propagationeasy by division, rooting runners
Misc Factsaka Bugle Weed
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage), #68-Groundcovers for the Midwest (Voight, Hamilton, Giles)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x